Florida Road Trip Itinerary – Spend 14 Days Exploring the Sunshine State

There is a good chance that this post contains affiliate links. If you click on any of these links, we might earn a small commission at no extra charge to you (which we very much appreciate, thank you!) The full disclosure policy can be found here.

Looking for a trip you will never forget? Want to get the most out of your time? Here is a full itinerary of unforgettable experiences in the sunshine state. This two week road trip along the Southern Florida coast will be an unforgettable vacation for people of any age.

What to expect? Swim with manatees, explore caves, see springs, visit the sponge capital of the world, eat traditional Indian food, touch stingrays, hold an alligator, feed a alligator, watch street performers (buskers),hand feed flamingos, find shark teeth, hand feed tarpon, leave your $ on a wall in more than 1 place, see southernmost spot of the continental united states, shop street vendors, snorkel, hold a parrot, hold a snake, feed a giant tortoise, see street art, catch a shark, go deep sea fishing, sunsets over the ocean, sunrises over the ocean, and you’ll see a couple forts.

This is a fast paced itinerary. If you like to see everything you can while on vacation this is for you. If you are looking for relaxing and sleeping in this is not going to be for you. This is a get up and let’s go, let’s experience everything we can today. Let us know what you think in the comments. For more Florida road trip inspiration, check out our Florida Bucket List.

Day 1

Fun2Dive

135 NE 3rd St. Crystal River, Florida 34429

Arrive: 10:00am Depart: 1:00pm

Cost: Starting at $65 (Check Groupon for Discounts)

What a better start to your Florida road trip then swimming with the manatees?! Take a semi-private, private, or luxury VIP manatee snorkeling tour at Fun2Dive! Read More

Drive: 40 Minutes


Dames Cave

Trail 22, Lecanto, FL 34461, USA

Arrive: 2:00 pm Depart: 5:30pm

Cost: Free

Stop by these amazing caves for some cool exploring. Take a small easy 1.2 mile hike (you can go more to see more) to see 3 awesome caves you can go in. Things you might want to bring; Hiking shoes (shoes with good traction are fine also), Hiking poles, gloves, flashlight, and water ( I like the hydration backpacks or on smaller hikes I like the water bottle carriers with a strap). Don’t forget the camera for some awesome pictures. Read More

Drive: 40 Minutes


Fairfield Inn & Suites

14082 Cortez Blvd, Brooksville, FL 34609

Arrive: 6:30pm Depart: 7:00am

Cost: Moderate in the area

Day one in the books. Recharge for another fun filled day tomorrow! Read More

Drive: 35 Minutes


Day 2

Werner-Boyce Salt Springs State Park

8737 US-19, Port Richey, FL 34668

Arrive: 7:30 am Depart: 9:30 am

Cost: $3 per car load up to 8

Come and see the one and only Toilet Bowl Springs in Port Richey, Florida. This will be a perfect morning hike to get you going for the day, and who wouldn’t wanna see the Toilet Bowl Springs! Read More

Drive: 30 minutes


Tarpon Springs Sponge Docks

735 Dodecanese Blvd, Tarpon Springs, FL 34689

Arrive: 10:00 am Depart: 1:00 pm

Cost : Free

Tarpon springs sponge docks are awesome! What other place can you watch them bring in the sponges then size them. You can also purchase them at one of the cute shops. They have a dolphin cruise, an aquarium and also a free museum! You can sip on a smoothy or get some lunch, it’s all here. It’s cool just to walk the small town and shop at the little shops and getting to see how they do the sponges is quite interesting. Read More

Drive: 40 minutes


Hindu Temple of Florida

5509 Lynn Rd, Tampa, FL 33624

Arrive: 2:00 pm Depart: 3:00 pm

Cost : Free

The building itself is amazing. You can try some traditional Indian food in the cafeteria. You are also asked to dress modestly with you knees and shoulders covered. You can go in the temple but must take off your shoes. You can however go in the cafeteria with shoes on. This is great place to go if you like trying new foods. Make sure you check the days you will be here if you were trying to get the food because they are only open certain days. Read More

Drive: 45 minutes


Photo By Brittany Butters

Manatee Viewing Center

6990 Dickman Rd, Apollo Beach, FL 33572

Arrive: 4:00 pm Depart: 5:00 pm

Cost: Free

Fantastic Free place to see manatees, dolphins, stingrays, sharks and tarpon in their natural environment. They even have a sting ray touching pool for you to touch the stingrays. And this is how they got on my Florida Bucket list! They have a cute little gift shop also. The manatees only come here for the warm water in the winter months ( November 1st thru April 15th) so plan accordingly. Read More

Drive: 1 hour


Hampton Inn & Suites

4050 Ulmerton Rd, Clearwater, FL 33762

Arrive: 6:00 pm Depart: 8:30 am

Cost : Moderate price in the area (Book 4 Nights)

Day two in the books. Recharge for another fun filled day tomorrow! Read More

Drive: 30 minutes


Day 3

Photo By Brittany Butters

Florida Botanical Gardens

12520 Ulmerton Rd, Largo, FL 33774

Arrive: 9:00 am Depart: 10:30 am

Cost: Free

Free things are always good, especially when they are as cool as the Florida Botanical Gardens! Take a morning walk through the 182 acre garden. Read More

Drive: 30 minutes


John’s Pass Village & Boardwalk

12901 Gulf Ln, Madeira Beach, FL 33708

Arrive: 11:00 am Depart: 6:00 pm

Cost : Free

Stop for some Shopping at cool little one of a kind shops and even a dolphin tour at Hubbard’s Marina. If holding a alligator is more on your list you can also do that at the Alligator and Wildlife Discovery Center. This is a great place to spend a day. You could even go to the Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. to grab a bite to eat. If you look close you might even see dolphins playing nearby. This is a Florida bucket list destination. If you are here in November you should go from here to the Sanding ovation this is an awesome 1 or 2 weekend event but has amazing sand castles from amazing artists. It is a 5 minute drive from here. Read More

Drive: 30 minutes


Hampton Inn & Suites

4050 Ulmerton Rd, Clearwater, FL 33762

Arrive: 6:30 pm Depart: 8:00 am

Cost : Moderate price in the area

Day three in the books. Recharge for another fun filled day tomorrow! Read More

Drive: 30 Minutes


Day 4

Fort De Soto

Fort De Soto, FL 33715, USA

Arrive: 8:30 am Depart: 12:00 pm

Cost : $5 Parking fee

Come see the fort and enjoy the beach at Fort De Soto. See if you can find a whole sand dollar or even a starfish! This is a great, quiet beach to spend some time after exploring the fort. Spend your morning searching for shells, crabs, and more. Fort De Soto has all you need for a great morning. Read More

Drive: 30 Minutes


Photo By Brittany Butters

St. Pete Pier™

600 2nd Ave NE, St. Petersburg, FL 33701

Arrive: 12:30 pm Depart: 6:00 pm

Cost : Free

Come check out St. Pete Pier. On your way out to the pier you can do some shopping and then grab a drink as you check out the small beach. Once you get hungry you can go to the end of the pier, passing the buskers that are trying their best to show you a great time, and grab something to eat. If you are looking for a café or fine dining they have it all. Or just grab an ice cream and check out the awesome views. Make sure you check out events in the area before you go so you don’t miss anything! Read More

Drive: 30 Minutes


Hampton Inn & Suites

4050 Ulmerton Rd, Clearwater, FL 33762

Arrive: 6:30 pm Depart: 10:00 am

Cost : Moderate price in area

Day four in the books. Recharge for another fun filled day tomorrow! Read More

Drive: 15 Minutes


Day 5

The Dalí (Salvador Dalí Museum)

1 Dali Blvd, St. Petersburg, FL 33701

Arrive: 10:15 am Depart: 12:30 pm

Cost : $24 adult

Next stop, The Dalí; come see some amazing art work! Relax in the garden and see the amazing melting clock, and much more. They have a store and a café so if you need a little snack stop on your way out. Read More

Drive: 45 Minutes


Photo By Brittany Butters

Pier 60

1 Causeway Blvd, Clearwater Beach, FL 33767

Arrive: 1:15 pm Depart: 8:00 pm

Cost : Free

Pier 60 is one of the best places to visit in Florida! There is so much to do here; you will be wanting to come back as soon as you leave! Once you get here you can stroll thru the stores. Grab a bite to eat at one of the many restaurants, or you can grab a to go drink from one of the bars (not all bars have to go drinks). Then 2 hours before sunset and 2 hours after you can go watch the buskers and take a look at the vendors. They have bounce houses, blow up water slides and more. Don’t forget the sunset celebration every night featuring street performers. If you happen to be here in April check out the Sugar Sand Festival. Pier 60 should be on everyone’s Florida Bucket list, you’ll want to return year after year! Read More

Drive: 30 Minutes


Hampton Inn & Suites Clearwater/St. Petersburg

4050 Ulmerton Rd, Clearwater, FL 33762

Arrive: 8:30 pm Depart: 9:00 am

Cost : Moderate price in area

Day five is in the books, and it’s your last night at this hotel. Get the car packed and ready for day six. Read More

Drive: 1 Hour


Day 6

Sarasota Jungle Gardens

3701 Bay Shore Rd, Sarasota, FL 34234, USA

Arrive: 10:00 am Depart: 2:00 pm

Cost : $20 (online)

If you love to feed animals, this should be on your Florida bucket list for sure! You can hand feed flamingos!!!! With more than 200 types of animals you are sure to have the perfect day. Maybe holding a snake is on your list. You can do it all here. They have benches in the shade throughout the park. Parking is free. They also have food and drink and a gift shop. This is a must do for animal lovers or if you just love feeding different types of animals. Read More

Drive: 1 Hour


Photo By Alice Daniels

Caspersen Beach

4100 Harbor Dr, Venice, FL 34285, USA

Arrive: 3:00 pm Depart: 6:00 pm

Cost: Free

Shark teeth!!! This is one of Florida’s best beaches to find shark teeth. You can find them on shore or in the water. It is almost a guarantee you will find some if you spend any time looking really. What a perfect afternoon and to top it all off you can watch the sunset on this quite beach. With a perfect day, and awesome shark teeth souvenirs, this will be a highlight of your trip. Read More

Drive: 15 Minutes


Hotel Venezia

425 U.S. 41 Bypass N, Venice, FL 34285

Arrive: 6:15 Depart: 8:15 am

Cost : Moderate price in area (cheaper than Naples)

Day 6 is in the books. Recharge for another fun filled day tomorrow! Read More

Drive: 1 Hour 45 Minutes


Day 7

Photo By Brittany Butters

Tin City Mart

Naples, FL 34102

Arrive: 10:00 am Depart: 12:00 pm

Cost : Free

Waterfront shopping, but not just any waterfront shopping, it’s Naples Tin City waterfront shopping! They have over 30 small unique shops and a couple restaurants. This awesome collection of little shops will have something for everyone. Even if shopping is not your thing the atmosphere is still great. With a tin roof and all. You can have a ice cream or a lunch either way you will be pleased. This should be on everyone’s Florida bucket list. Read More

Drive: 2 Hour 30 Minutes


Everglades Alligator Farm

40351 SW 192nd Ave, Homestead, FL 33034

Arrive: 2:30 pm Depart: 4:30

Cost : $22 online

An airboat ride is a must if your going to Florida! Everglades Alligator farm offers airboat rides, an alligator show, and even a chance to get your picture taken holding a baby alligator! The drive in is also amazing. You will have a canal on the north side and you can see a ton of alligators and probably some turtles. (weather and time of year permitting). This is an awesome drive even without the airboat. Read More

Drive: 7 Minutes


Robert Is Here Fruit Stand

19200 SW 344th St, Homestead, FL 33034

Arrive: 4:37 pm Depart: 5:00 pm

Cost: Free to browse

Robert Is Here Fruit Stand is a fruit market that specializes in rare and exotic tropical fruits and fresh tropical fruit milkshakes. If you are going by and they are open this is a great place to stop! Read More

Drive: 7 Minutes


Baymont by Wyndham

553 NE 1st Ave, Florida City, FL 33034

Arrive: 6:00 pm Depart: 8:00 am

Cost: Moderate for the area (limited options)

Day seven is in the books. Get a good nights rest, because we are going to the Keys tomorrow! When you leave in the morning and head to the keys you will have some time to stop along the way. Enjoy some shopping, and make sure to keep an eye out for iguanas along the side of the road. Read More

Drive:1 Hour


Day 8

Photo By Brittany Butters

Robbie’s

77522 Overseas Hwy, Islamorada, FL 33036

Arrive: 9:00 am Depart: 10:30 am

Cost : Free

Stopping at Robbie’s is a must!!! I stop here every time I come down. They have shopping and a ton of other things to do. On this trip I only have planned enough time for shopping and feeding the tarpon. This one of a kind experience is too cool. Pay a couple of bucks for a bucket of fish and feed the huge tarpon fish from the docks, beware of hungry pelicans. When you’re done leave your mark behind at The Hungry Tarpon a restaurant where you can staple a dollar on the wall. I suggest getting your dollar ready at home before you come. Read More

Drive: 2 Hours


Best Western Hibiscus Motel

1313 Simonton Street Key West, Florida 33040

Arrive: 12:30 pm Depart: 1:00 pm

Cost: Moderate for the area

Hotels in the Keys can be costly, this hotel is usually a budget friendly option. If staying at this hotel hopefully you can check in early and park your vehicle here so you don’t have to pay for parking. If you do have to pay to park it would be best to park as close to Mallory Square as you can, as that will be where you end up. Read More

Walk time: 5 Minutes


Southernmost Point in the Continental U.S.A.


Whitehead St &, South St, Key West, FL 33040

Arrive: 1:05pm Depart: 1:30

Cost : Free

If this is your first time here you can’t miss the Southernmost Point of the Continental U.S.A. It is only 90 miles from Cuba. This is the perfect selfie spot. Read More

Walk: 25 Minutes


Photo By Alice Daniels

Mallory Square

Mallory Square, Key West, FL 33040, USA

Arrive: 2:00 pm Depart: 8:00 pm

Cost : Free

Walking to Mallory Square would take you 25 minutes. You should walk Duval Street and take your time stopping at the stores and taking in the scenery. If you like to leave your mark you can leave another dollar at Willie T’s. Don’t forget to get them ready at home. It’s not easy finding something to write on a dollar while walking down the street. With live music almost everywhere you are, this is definitely on my Florida go to list. Make sure you get to Mallory Square before sunset so you can get in on the sunset celebration. Then you can enjoy the street performers and enjoy the rest of your night in Mallory Square. Then enjoy the fresh night air on your walk back to your hotel. Read More

Walk: 25 minutes


Best Western Hibiscus Motel

Whitehead St &, South St, Key West, FL 33040

Arrive: 8:25 pm Depart: 6:20 am

Cost: Moderate for the area

Day eight is in the books. Get a good nights sleep before you wake up in paradise. Read More

Walk: 23 Minutes


Day 9

Yankee Freedom Dry Tortugas Ferry

100 Grinnell St, Key West, FL 33040

Arrive: 6:45 am Depart: 7:00 am

Cost : $135 plus per person (book ahead)

The only way to Dry Tortugas National Park is by boat, and the best way is by Yankee Freedom Ferry! The Ferry price includes breakfast, lunch, snacks, a narrated tour, admission to the National Park, and Fort Jefferson. As well as complimentary snorkel equipment to explore the clear shallow shoreline. Read More

Ferry Ride: 2:30 hours


Dry Tortugas National Park

Arrive: 10:30 am Depart: 3:00 pm

Cost : Included in ferry ride

The Dry Tortugas National Park is home to Fort Jefferson. Explore them both during your day here. Experience the best snorkeling in Florida. Swim among tropical fish, and beautiful coral. Walk the secluded beach and sunbath in the Florida sun. Read More

Ferry Ride: 2:30 hours


Yankee Freedom Dry Tortugas Ferry

100 Grinnell St, Key West, FL 33040

Arrive: 5:30 pm Depart: 5:30 pm

Cost : Included

Enjoy the boat ride back to Key West. Read More

Walk: 15 minutes


Photo By Brittany Butters

Mallory Square

Key West, FL 33040

Arrive: 5:45 pm Depart: 8:00 pm

Cost : Free

Spend another evening exploring Mallory Square. Have some dinner and watch a street performance. Read More

Walk time: 25 minutes


Best Western Hibiscus Motel

Whitehead St &, South St, Key West, FL 33040

Arrive: 8:00 pm Depart: 9:30 am

Cost: Moderate for the area

Day 9 is in the books. Enjoy your last nigh in the Florida Keys. Read More

Drive: 5 Minutes


Day 10

Fort Zachary Taylor Historic State Park

601 Howard England Way, Key West, FL 33040

Arrive: 10:00 am Depart: 5:00 pm

Cost : $7 for 2 people in a car and $.50 for each additional

Come explore Fort Zachary then spend the rest of the day at the beach. They have grills you can have a cookout. Relax in the shade if you need a small break from the sun. Go snorkeling and see some cool fish. Relax and enjoy the Key West sunshine! You can chose to go back to Mallory Square for the night or just drive to the hotel room. The drive is a little over 3 hours. Read More

Drive: 3 Hours


La Quinta Inn & Suites

Miami Cutler Bay, 10821 Caribbean Blvd, Miami, FL 33189

Arrive: 8:00 pm Depart: 9:00 am

Cost: Moderate price for the area

Day ten is in the books. Recharge for another fun filled day tomorrow! Read More

Drive: 30 Minutes


Day 11

Photo by Karl Bewick on Unsplash

Wynwood Walls


Mayan Burners, Miami, FL 33131

Arrive: 9:30 am Depart: 12:30 pm

Cost: $12 per person

Take some time and take in the Wynwood Art District. It is streets full of murals on the side of buildings. They have restaurants and stores but the real amazing thing is the art. Wynwood Walls is here and it is awesome to see. It use to be free but is no longer free. I am not putting it on the list because I’m trying to keep it cheap but it is a great place to go while your here if you are here. This is a definite on my Florida bucket list because it always changes and who doesn’t love art. Read More

Drive: 30 Minutes


South Beach

South Beach, Miami Beach, FL 33139, USA

Arrive: 1:00 pm Depart: 5:00 pm

Cost: Pay to Park

Come see what everyone is talking about South Beach! If you are wanting to run into a celebrity, Miami is your best chance. I just have you stopping by the beach and some shops but if your into the nightlife this may be where you want to tweak this plan a little. Miami is known for its nightlife and beautiful beaches. Read More

Drive: 3 Hours


International Palms Resort

1300 N Atlantic Ave, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931

Arrive: 8:00 pm Depart: 6:15 am

Cost: Inexpensive for ocean front (book 2 nights)

Stay at the resort for the amenities. Have some fun in the waterpark. Play some tennis, basketball, or volleyball. Go surfing, paddle boarding, kayaking, or bike riding. Get in a workout, and check out the arcade and game room. Have a blast and relax before another day of fun. Read More

Drive: 15 Minutes


Day 12

Sea Leveler Sport Fishing Charters

505 Glen Cheek Dr. Cape Canaveral, FL 32920

Arrive: 6:30 Depart: 8:00 pm

Cost : $500 to $1400 (not including tip or dinner )

Do yourself a favor and go deep sea fishing! I am sure there are a lot of charters out there but this is my go to. I have always been pleased with the days catch and how nice it is. It’s like going with a friend. Rather you do the all day fishing, half day or just the shark fishing you will have a unforgettable time. They bait the hooks and take the fish off. You just reel them in. After your day of fishing and you have kept what fish you want then they clean them and Grills Seafood Deck & Tiki Bar will cook you your catch. This is also on my Florida bucket list to do again and again! Read More

Drive: 15 Minutes


International Palms Resort

1300 N Atlantic Ave, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931

Arrive: 8:15 pm Depart: 9:00 am

Cost: Inexpensive for ocean front

Day 12 is in the books. Relax and recharge for another fun day tomorrow. Wake up early to check out the beautiful sunrise. Read More

Drive: 5 Minutes


Day 13

Ron Jon Surf Shop

 4151 North Atlantic Avenue Cocoa Beach FL, 32931

Arrive: 9:00 am Depart: 10:00 am

Cost: Free to browse

You have seen all the signs. Now you have made it to Ron Jon Surf Shop. They have everything water you can think of. Get this off your Florida Bucket list. I still go every time I come. Check your hotel card to see if there is a discount on there for here. Read More

Drive: 5 Minutes


Westgate Cocoa Beach Pier

401 Meade Ave, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931

Arrive: 10:00 am Depart: 12:00 pm

Cost: Free

There is little shops, restaurants and volleyball. Take a stroll thru the stores. You can fish at the end of the pier. There are many fish types you can catch off the pier. you can also rent the poles here so you don’t need to bring everything with you. Read More

Drive: 15 Minutes


Photo By Brittany Butters

Historic Cocoa Village

600 Florida Ave #104, Cocoa, FL 32922

Arrive: 12:15 pm Depart: 2:00 pm

Cost: Free

You can come shop the little shops. They have a ton of awesome one of a kind things for sale. They have new art, antiques and restaurants. There is something for everyone here. Read More

Drive: 30 Minutes


Photo By Brittany Butters

Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge

1987 Scrub Jay Way #32782, Titusville, FL

Arrive: 2:30 pm Depart: 5:00 pm

Cost: $10 per vehicle

Come see some wildlife. You can see different types of birds. You can see a ton of alligators. If you are lucky you might even see a wild boar! If you watch the side of the road you might see a old horseshoe crab shell. This is wild life so you may or may not see them. I have never been skunked and I have seen 2 wild boars, 2 armadillos and countless birds and alligators. Read More

Drive: 1:30 hours


Ocean Gate Resort

125 Ocean Hibiscus Dr, St. Augustine, FL 32080

Arrive: 6:30 pm Depart: 10:00 am

Cost: Good price for ocean front

Day 13 is in the books. Last night of vacation, get a good nights sleep. Read More

Drive: 15 Minutes


Day 14

Photo By National Park Service

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

1 S Castillo Dr, St. Augustine, FL 32084

Arrive: 10:15 am Depart: 12:00 pm

Cost: $15 per person to go inside

This is where you will want to park for the better part of the day. If you can’t park here that is fine you will be able to take the trolley here and park somewhere else. You can come check out Castillo de San Marcos National Monument then you can cross the street and you will be very close to a trolley ride or you can walk a couple blocks and get to St George St.

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument is the oldest masonry fort in the continental united states. You can pay to go thru or you can walk around the outside for free. Either way you won’t be let down. This is an awesome fort unlike any I have seen before. Read More

Walk across the street to the trolly


Photo By Alice Daniels

Old Town Trolley Tours

125 Ocean Hibiscus Dr, St. Augustine, FL 32080

Arrive: 12:00 pm Depart: 7:00 pm

Cost : $33 online

I don’t always think trolleys are the best choice. Here I think it’s great, it makes it easier to get around. You can see more and you only have to pay to park 1 time and find 1 parking spot. If you have a very limited time here I would just go to the fort and down St. George Street. St. Augustine is on my Florida bucket list because I don’t think you could ever see everything it has to offer. Read More

Drive Home



Leave a Comment

Travel Guides
Road Trips
Bucket Lists
Route 66

Taking a trip on Route 66 or otherwise known as...

Destinations
Attractions
Deals